PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The privacy of our website visitors is very important to us, and we are committed to safeguarding it. This policy explains what we do with your personal information.

Navigation on http://www.tritonodyssey.com and its contents is accessible to all users without requiring prior declaration of their personal data. The registration of some personal information indicated in this Privacy Policy is only necessary if the user commands a certain service on the website (eg. in order to make a reservation).

We inform you that the personal data of our Customers is processed in compliance with the obligations and guarantees established in the applicable laws, and in particular, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, the Greek Law number 2472/1997 on the protection of natural persons from the processing of personal data and the Greek Law number 3471/2006  on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector.

 

Data controller

The Data Controller is the company RELENTLESS NABIGATION M.C.P .Y, Tax ID No: 997060310, address: 10 Ersis str P.Psychico, represented by Thalia Kartali, as Managing Director. A company registered in the Hellenic General Commercial Registry with number …………………. Telephone: 210 6778197, e-mail address: info@tritonodyssey.com.

 

Principles of personal data processing

Personal data is being:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the customer (“principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency”);
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; (“principle of purpose limitation”);
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (“principle of data minimization”);
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; (“principle of accuracy”);
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; (“principle of storage limitation”);
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures (“principle of integrity and confidentiality”).

 

Categories of personal data processed and how it is collected

The personal data that we process is the identification and/or payment information that you directly provide either through the booking form or the contact form on our website or through other means, such as social media and customer e-mails in the address provided on our website: info@tritonodyssey.com.

The personal data that is processed includes the following specific categories:

    • Identification information: first and last name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, passport or identity document number and information.
    • Payment information: credit/debit card details or other payment information.
    • Location, IP address and computer related information (analytics): Information about your computer including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths, and information relating to services you use.
    • Any other personal information you send to us.

Our company does not, under any circumstances, accept liability for the use of false, inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information provided by the Customer.

 

Purpose and legal basis of personal data processing

The information you provide through our website as set above, will be used for the purposes specified on the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy or on the relevant pages of the website, depending on the services you request.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with our services, and manage the contractual relationship that we have with you. The legal basis of this purpose is the contractual relationship between you, the Customer, and us, the Company, and the consent you provide.
  2. To send you messages regarding contracted or similar services by email. If you do not wish to receive these messages, you can, at any time, decline receipt by replying to the email you receive or contacting us. The legal basis of this purpose is the contractual relationship between you, the Customer, and us, the Company, and the consent you provide.
  3. To invoice for our service. The legal basis of this purpose is the contractual relationship between you, the Customer, and us, the Company.

We will not, without your expressed consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party’s direct marketing purposes.

  1. Disclosing personal data and international transfers
  1. Recipients: The data that you provide will not be disclosed to any third parties, except to public authorities, judges, the courts or the police, in the event that we are legally required to do so.
  2. Data processors: to carry out certain necessary functions for the provision of the Company’s services, your data may be processed by third parties who act as data processors and are contractually required to comply with their legal obligations to keep information confidential and secret.
  3. International transfers: The data that we collect about you is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA), however it may also be transferred and processed in a country outside the EEA using the cloud storage model.

 

Retaining personal data

The data provided will be kept for as long as the contractual relationship with you, the Customer, lasts.

When your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained, it will be blocked and only made available to competent public authorities, judges, the courts, public prosecutors, etc., upon their request, for the necessary amount of time to comply with legal obligations, after which it will be completely deleted.

 

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Our website may include hyperlinks to third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

Your rights

Our data protection policy grants you a series of rights in relation to the processing of your data when you contract our services. These can be summarized as follows:

  1. Right of access: You have the right to receive access to all of your data that we are processing in a copy in electronic form, at your request.
  2. Right of correction: You have the right to request the correction of any of your data that is inaccurate or untrue.
  3. Right of deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of your data when processing is no longer necessary.
  4. Right of restriction: You have the right to restrict the future processing of your data.
  5. Right of objection: You have the right to decline receipt of commercial communications.
  6. Right of portability: You have the right to request to receive your personal data in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format so that it can be transferred, copied or transmitted to another data controller.
  7. Right of withdrawal of consent. You can withdraw the consent that you have provided us simply by notifying us by email at info@tritonodyssey.com
  8. Right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on the automated processing of data. You have the right to request that no processing of personal data be carried out which involves the data controller making decisions that could significantly affect you based on automated processing of data without human intervention.

The Company guarantees the adoption of the necessary measures to ensure that these rights can be exercised free of charge. To exercise your rights, you can notify us by email at info@tritonodyssey.com, specifying the right you wish to exercise.

Right to file a claim with the supervisory authority.
We also inform you that you can file a rights protection claim with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, at
complaints@dpa.gr.
For more information on how to file a claim with the HDPA, please visit: http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,211532&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

 

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes on our privacy practices, by publishing a new version on our website. We encourage you to review this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. By continuing using our services after these changes are in effect, you agree to our revised policy.

 

Cookies

When you use our services we may send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that uniquely identify your browser and enhance your navigation through our website. Cookies may also convey information to us about how you use our service (eg. pages that you view, links that you click and other actions you take on the service) and allow us to track your usage of the service over time.

Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can customize your cookie preferences through your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that certain features of the site might not function properly if you delete or disable cookies. Our website’s cookies do not and cannot infiltrate a user’s hard drive to collect any information stored on the hard drive.